Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

Omene Legal Practice(“OLP”) recognizes the need to safeguard the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. A copy of this policy is available on our website (https://www.omenelegal.ca/privacy) and is provided upon request.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual including an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, am identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we require for the purpose for which said information was collected including to:

  1. Verify the Identity of our clients as required by the Law Society of Alberta.
  2. Contact clients for appointments.
  3. Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with services rendered.
  4. Provide legal services to clients.
  5. Administer client files (record time, activity and for billing).
  6. Recruit staff.
  7. Provide website visitors who have consented with legal information by emailing new blog post notifications.

We normally collect information directly, but we may collect information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We typically inform the individuals before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we do not provide this notification when the individual volunteers information for an obvious purpose.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask you to provide said consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning our office number.

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to us, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver services. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to us, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with us. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect your personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Credit bureaus:

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with us:

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this privacy policy:

Since our firm regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Access to records containing personal information

You have a right of access to your own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Pius Omene. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by OLP, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Pius Omene in the first instance:

Pius Omene

Omene Legal Practice

700 – 736 6 Avenue SW, Calgary,AB T2P 3T7

Email: pius.omene@omenelegal.ca

Fax: (587) 387-2261

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728                                                Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca                  Website: www.oipc.ab.ca